Who we are

Animal Welfare Wales is a trading name of Animal Welfare Investigations Project Limited. Our company number is 13760374. Our website address is: http://www.animalwelfare.wales. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZB277649.

Who we share your data with

Your information will only be used for the purpose of the Animal Welfare Wales Scheme. There may be occasions where we are required to share your data with other organisations.

We commit to handling your data with the utmost care and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018. This means we will only share your information with other organisations when it is legally permissible and necessary. Sharing may occur in two common scenarios:

Crime Prevention and Legal Enforcement: If it aids in the prevention or detection of crime, or in the apprehension and prosecution of offenders, we may share relevant data. This includes cases involving animal welfare offences, fire risks, public health dangers, fraud detection, or breaches of legislation.

Legal Obligations: There may be circumstances where we are legally required to disclose information, such as in response to a court order or during legal proceedings.

Rest assured, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information necessary to address these concerns, safeguarding your privacy and data integrity to the fullest extent.

How long we retain your data

We commit to retaining your personal information strictly for the period necessary, in full compliance with data protection legislation.

The duration for which we hold onto your data varies, as it is determined by the specific circumstances and the purposes for which the information was collected.

We regularly review our retention policies to ensure they align with legal requirements and best practices.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, which includes any information you have provided to us. Additionally, you may ask for the deletion of your personal data from our records. Please note, however, that this does not encompass data we are required to retain for administrative, legal, or security reasons.

In certain cases, we may decline to provide specific personal data or may redact information from the data released if revealing it could potentially compromise the integrity of active investigations.

Where your data is sent

All personal data we collect is securely stored within the boundaries of the United Kingdom (UK) or the European Economic Area (EEA), ensuring it is subject to strict data protection standards.